Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

VapeHongKong (VapeHongKong (hereinafter referred to as "we", "us", "our company" or "VapeHongKong") respects anyone who uses our website and mobile applications or participates in VapeHongKong's activities or registers for use of VapeHongKong's services or online The content includes, but is not limited to, the privacy rights of those of our partners' products and services (hereinafter referred to as "services"). We will ensure that the personal data collected, transmitted, stored and used will comply with Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (hereinafter referred to as the "Regulations") shall be deemed to agree to this privacy policy if personal data is provided to us.

The term "personal data" has the meaning explained in the Ordinance.

Purpose and purpose of collecting personal data

You do not need to provide any personal information to browse or use this website and mobile applications. When you participate in VapeHongKong events or register to use our services or online content, we will collect your personal information to enable us to provide services to you. You can refuse to provide us with personal data, but in this case we may not be able to provide services to you. By providing your personal data, you agree to our use of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

The personal data collected by VapeHongKong from you may be used for the following purposes (including but not limited to):

Identify you and any accounts you open

Services for you

· Verify identity and / or credit check

· Act on your behalf to apply for and update partner products and services, including but not limited to insurance and financial products

Handle insurance claims for partner products and services on your behalf

Processing of service-related payment instructions or collection of arrears for you

· Let this website store your personal information so that you do n’t need to re-enter relevant information every time you purchase a product or update an insurance product

· Processing orders, billing and fulfilling orders

· Promote our services directly (see "Direct Promotion" section for details)

· Direct promotion of the company's business partners' products and services (see "Direct Promotion" section for details)

Design the services you need

Conduct market research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis

· Conducting program surveys and analysis

· Perform customer data analysis and analyze your shopping preferences

· Lets you choose to participate in interactive features of our services, including identifying your friends, communicating with them and sharing your shopping experience

Recommend you to our services or goods or services that interest you

· Design our website and content to cater to your specific preferences

Provide you with customer service

· Handle your complaints and account inquiries, claims and / or litigation against the company or any party

· Prevent and stop fraud

· Purpose of audit

Disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations

· Any other use directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected

Types of Personal Data Collected

The personal data collected by VapeHongKong may include (including but not limited to):

1. Your personal and contact information, such as name, gender, date of birth, ID number, phone number, social media link, email address, residential address, mailing address and / or billing address;

2. Your business information, such as the name and title of the company;

3. Your account information, such as the four digits of the credit card account number or the user account number;

4. Your family income and personal interests; and

5. Your computer or mobile device IP address, real-time location data, browser settings, browsing history and / or other Internet recorded data; and

6. Your phone book contains the phone number and email address (when you use the interactive features of the services we provide to you). We will notify you when you accept our services. When you provide the data to us, you confirm that consent has been obtained from the contacts in the phone book.

Confidentiality, disclosure and security of personal data

Unless you have obtained your written consent, VapeHongKong will not use your personal and contact information for the benefit of transactions. VapeHongKong's collection and holding of your personal data will be treated confidentially; however, if you need to fulfill your legal obligations or provide services for you in accordance with legal requirements or requirements, or perform the original purpose or directly related purpose of collecting personal data, The Company may disclose such information to the following persons (whether they are in Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong):

· A competent court, law enforcement agency, or other government statutory or regulatory authority, agency, or organization

· Our company's affiliates, partners, sellers or contractors, agents or other service providers involved in service sales and marketing or administration, or providing goods / services

· Our partners include but are not limited to insurance companies, which can evaluate and process insurance product applications, renewal applications, insurance claims and settlements, provide insurance services, and / or process enquiries or complaints

· Any other person who has a duty of confidentiality to the company, including members of a group of companies that have promised to keep such information, information technology consultants, data processing contractors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers

· Banks, financial institutions, insurance companies, credit card issuers or debt collection services

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information transmitted or posted by you on our website or any part of the website, other than personal data, are deemed to be provided voluntarily to the company in the form of non-confidential and non-proprietary information. We have the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and / or post such information elsewhere, including but not limited to providing such information for the purposes of service development and promotion and to meet the needs of our customers. To any contact company.

VapeHongKong will make every reasonable effort to ensure that all personal data held by VapeHongKong is stored in a reliable, secure and secure place.

We will do our best to keep all personal information collected confidential. However, please understand that we cannot guarantee the security of the transmitted data.

If you purchase our partner's insurance products or other products or services, your personal data will be transferred to the partner and your personal data will be used, processed and retained in accordance with the partner's privacy policy. This is beyond our control. Please refer to the partner's privacy policy for details.

Transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong

If operationally necessary, the Company will transfer personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for the purpose of collecting such data or for purposes directly related to it. Any relevant data transfer will comply with the regulations and restrictions.

Retention of personal data

If you choose or provide a user ID, password, or any other information as part of a security program, you must treat this information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. If your mobile phone number is used for account login, you should ensure that when your mobile phone number is changed or returned to the mobile telecommunications operator, it is updated in time by logging into your account in the "Account Information". This is important to ensure that your account information will not be accessed by third parties who may have acquired the right to use your returned mobile number. You are responsible for protecting your account in this particular way. We do not take any responsibility for this.

Unless Hong Kong Television is required by law to keep your personal data for a specific period of time, Hong Kong Television will only save your personal data until the original purpose for which it was collected, or directly related to it.

Direct sales

VapeHongKong may use the personal data collected from you for the purpose of sending messages, offers, promotions and market quotations. In this regard, the company needs to obtain your consent. We can contact you via email, mobile app notifications, social media links, text / image / video messages or mail. The company holds your name, contact address, social media links, product and service portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing history, program viewing habits, personal interests, the company can use the relevant information to directly promote our services, and The products and services of our business partners, or products or services of VapeHongKongl merchants, including but not limited to food and beverages, grocery, household products, personal care and health care, skin care and cosmetics, mother and baby products, pet products, Products or services that you may be interested in, such as electronics, home furnishings, food and drink, sports travel, toy books, telecommunications, media and entertainment, fashion and insurance and financial product categories.

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from us and our partners, you can update your preferences at any time through your registered account or the unsubscribe link we provide. After receiving your notice, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes and will not charge you for this.

Use cookies

A "cookie" file is a small text file stored on your computer (or other electronic device) when you enter our website and mobile applications. We use "cookies" files on this page to:

· Identify yourself when you browse this page and mobile apps

· Get ​​information about your preferences, check and browse behaviors, online activities and internet usage

· Keep track of items stored in your shopping basket to assist you through the checkout process

· Perform research and statistical analysis to help us improve our services and better understand visitors and their requirements and interests

· Provide advertisements tailored to your personal interests, and more effectively carry out promotions and advertising plans for us, business partners and advertisers

Make your online activities more efficient and experience better

Make security measures more stringent

The information we obtain using cookies may not include your personal information. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic devices (such as IP address, browser settings, browsing history and / or other Internet log data), we may not be able to identify you. As non-personal data is mixed with personal data, we treat the data as personal data in terms of privacy policy. In some cases, we may collect your personal information, but it must be provided voluntarily by you by completing the online form or collected when you purchase goods or use services on our website and mobile app.

If you do not allow the use of "cookies" files, you can make adjustments on your Internet browser and electronic device. If you disable cookies, you know that you may not be able to use certain features of our web and mobile applications.

Connected web pages

This privacy policy statement applies only to our website and mobile applications. Our web pages and mobile applications may contain links to other web sites and pages. Whenever you launch any of these connected URLs, such as clicking on any advertiser ’s connected section, you have left our website and mobile app; and you have left our website and mobile app to any other group None of the personal data or any other information provided is under the control of the company. You bear all risks of browsing or using other websites.

Access and correction of personal data

If you have any questions about VapeHongKong's privacy policy or would like to access or correct your personal data, you can notify us by email:

support@vapehongkong.com

To: Privacy Data Office

In accordance with regulations, VapeHongKong reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for relevant data access requests.

In any case, if there is any inconsistency or discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.

This privacy policy is reviewed regularly and updated on the website.

Last updated: May 2019
Pre-loader
English
English